COLUMBUS – Today more than 60 students from Ohio’s 23 community colleges were honored for their excellence in academics, leadership and community service by Ohio’s Chancellor of Higher Education Randy Gardner as part of the 2021 All-Ohio Academic Team. The event was held as part of celebrations of Community College Month in Ohio.
“Ohio’s community colleges provide a welcoming environment where students can thrive and succeed even if that may not have been the case in previous educational settings,” said Jack Hershey, President and CEO of the Ohio Association of Community Colleges (OACC). “We are so proud of these outstanding students, our best and brightest, for their academic excellence and we look forward to seeing them become leaders in their careers.”
The All-Ohio Academic Team program is a collaboration between the OACC, Phi Theta Kappa national honor society and Honda, the event sponsor.
“The achievements of these students reflect their personal drive and commitment, as well as the quality educational experience and support that is characteristic of our state’s community colleges. They are truly the gateways to a successful next chapter for so many Ohioans — those entering from high school, those pursuing a certificate or degree after a break from learning, or those looking to retrain or upskill,” Chancellor Gardner said. “Members of this year’s All-Ohio Academic Team will be tomorrow’s leaders who will make their communities and our state even stronger.”
The top-performing students were nominated by college faculty, staff and leaders. Students recognized as first-team honorees will receive $500 scholarships, while second-team members earn $250 scholarships to assist students transferring on to universities to complete their bachelor’s degree requirements. The All-Ohio Academic Team also includes high-achieving students who are planning to move directly into the workforce will also be recognized and receive awards.
Below are this year’s winners.
First Team
Torie Bockey, Rhodes State College
Torri Brown, Eastern Gateway Community College
Japharneet Kaur, Cincinnati State Technical & Community
Kara Loader, Zane State College
Brennan Patterson, Clark State College
Mackenzie Rader, Rhodes State College
Jonathan Roberts, Columbus State Community College
Andrew Schoppelrei, Marion Technical College
Emese Toth, Lorain County Community College
Makayla Stormer, North Central State College
Second Team
Sydnie Bovard, Stark State College
Nicolas Ikonga, Cincinnati State Technical & Community
Brittany Kramer, Lorain County Community College
Alejandro Marin-Duran, Zane State College
Emma Rittenhouse, Clark State College
Janice Robinson, Lakeland Community College
Gabrielle Sudal, Eastern Gateway Community College
Erica Uhlenhake, Rhodes State College
Michael Waite, Northwest State Community College
Saywrane Williams, Cuyahoga Community College
Josephine Vano, Lakeland Community College
Amber Lockett, Owens Community College
Rebekah Schmersal, Rhodes State College
Ethan Crowder, Southern State Community College
Taylor Lemasters, Washington State Community College
Third Team
Brandy Baker, Southern State Community College
Jeffrey Baugham, Sinclair Community College
Robert Berg, Cuyahoga Community College
Saundreca Bradley, Columbus State Community College
Cassandra Brewer, Stark State College
Logan Chaney, Edison State Community College
Joshua Chavez, Terra State Community College
Layne Claudy, Edison Community College
Joshua Crewes, Stark State College
Robert Dahdouh, Cuyahoga Community College
Matthew Defalco, Edison State Community College
Joseph Duncan, Central Ohio Technical College
Safiyyah Dundee, Eastern Gateway Community College
Airica Edmonds, Central Ohio Technical College
Doris Egbunike, Cuyahoga Community College
Brandi Ferrarini, Cuyahoga Community College
Bailey Goodrich, Central Ohio Technical College
David Harr, Washington State Community College
Elise Hays, Edison Community College
Robert Hensley, Terra State Community College
Michelle Malick, Cuyahoga Community College
Darko Marinkovic, Cuyahoga Community College
Alexa Marley, Belmont College
Cade Mickley, North Central State College
Twala Miller, Central Ohio Technical College
Valero Morris, Eastern Gateway Community College
Lauren Parrish, Hocking College
Maria Claudia Prada, Cuyahoga Community College
Alexis Quinlisk, Rhodes State College
Bridgette Rooths, Clark State Community College
Candice Runnion, Washington State Community College
Brandon Scholten, Marion Technical College
Zerrin Scott, Columbus State Community College
Rachel Shepherd, Southern State Community College
Charmella Smith, Eastern Gateway Community College
Mackenzie Smith, Washington State Community College
Morgan Spanulo, Cuyahoga Community College
Eric Tomlinson, Sinclair Community College
Nila Upreti, Columbus State Community College
Danielle Wallace, Lakeland Community College
Minghuang Wang, Cuyahoga Community College
Samuel Weaver, Stark State College
Aaron Wilburn, Sinclair Community College
Janice Willie, Cuyahoga Community College
Denise Willow, Cuyahoga Community College