Auditor Faber Announces Auditor of State Award Recipients



Thursday, March 19, 2020

Columbus – Ohio Auditor of State Keith Faber is pleased to announce that, in the month of February, the following entities received the Auditor of State Award for their clean audit reports:

· Eastland-Fairfield Career & Tech (Franklin County)

· KIPP Columbus (Franklin County)

· Tri-State STEM+M Early College High School (Lawrence County)

· Alliance City School District (Stark County)

· Canton City School District (Stark County)

· Archbold Area Local School District (Fulton County)

· Wooster City School District (Wayne County)

· Mathews Local School District (Trumbull County)

· Sandusky Metropolitan Housing (Sandusky County)

· Forest Hills Local School District (Hamilton County)

· Northmor Local School District (Morrow County)

· Maplewood Local School District (Trumbull County)

· Trumbull Metropolitan Housing Authority (Trumbull County)

· Olmsted Falls City School District (Cuyahoga County)

· Ridgewood Local School District (Coshocton County)

· Edgewood City School District (Butler County)

· Phoenix Community Learning Center (Hamilton County)

· Collins Career Center (Lawrence County)

· Waverly City School District (Pike County)

· Bloom Vernon Local School District (Scioto County)

· Wheelersburg Local School District (Scioto County)

· Logan Elm Local School District (Pickaway County)

· Carrollton Exempted Village School District (Carroll County)

· James A. Garfield Local School District (Portage County)

· Warren City School District (Trumbull County)

· LaBrae Local School District (Trumbull County)

· City of North Royalton (Cuyahoga County)

· REACH Academy (Lucas County)

· Horizon Science Academy – DD (Montgomery County)

· Steel Academy (Summit County)

· Eastgate Regional Council of Governments (Mahoning County)

· Fairfield City School District (Butler County)

· Sciotoville Community School (Scioto County)

· Horizon Science Academy – DHS (Montgomery County)

· Mahoning County School Employees Insurance Consortium (Mahoning County)

· Mahoning & Columbiana Training (Mahoning County)

· Bio-Med Science Academy STEM (Portage County)

· Brookfield Local School District (Trumbull County)

· Wellington Exempted Village School District (Lorain County)

· Lima-Allen Regional Planning Commission (Allen County)

· Northwestern Local School District (Clark County)

· Greene County Joint Vocational School District (Greene County)

· Copley-Fairlawn Local School District (Summit County)

· Bellaire Local School District (Belmont County)

· Horizon Science Academy of Young (Mahoning County)

· Horizon Science Academy of Cleveland (Cuyahoga County)

· Nobel Academy of Cleveland (Cuyahoga County)

· Oberlin City School District (Lorain County)

· Sheffield-Sheffield Lake City School District (Lorain County)

· Coshocton Opportunity School (Coshocton County)

· International Academy of Columbus (Franklin County)

· Patriot Preparatory Academy (Franklin County)

· Mt. Healthy City School District (Meigs County)

· Union Scioto Local School District (Ross County)

· Windham Exempted Village School District (Portage County)

· Plain Local School District (Stark County)

· Medina County Joint Vocational School District (Medina County)

· Monroe Local School District (Butler County)

· Lighthouse Community School (Hamilton County)

· Scioto Valley Local School District (Pike County)

· Salem City School District (Columbiana County)

· Champion Local School District (Trumbull County)

· Brooklyn City School District (Cuyahoga County)

· Washington Park Common School (Cuyahoga County)

· Toledo Preparatory and Fitness (Lucas County)

· L. Hollingsworth School for the Talented and Gifted (Lucas County)

· Bethel Tate Local School District (Clermont County)

· Chillicothe City School District (Ross County)

· Mound Street Health Careers Academy (Montgomery County)

· Mound Street IT Academy (Montgomery County)

· Stark County Educational Service Center (Stark County)

· East Branch Preparatory Academy (Stark County)

· Woodridge Local School District (Summit County)

· Blanchester Local School District (Clinton County)

· Ironton City School District (Lawrence County)

· Mound Street Military Academy (Montgomery County)

· Loudonville Perrysville Exempted Village School District (Ashland County)

· Fairfield Union Local School District (Fairfield County)

· East Knox Local School District (Knox County)

· United Local School District (Columbiana County)

· Fairless Local School District (Stark County)

· Sandy Valley Local School District (Stark County)

· Midview Local School District (Lorain County)

· Franklin Local Community School (Muskingum County)

· A+ Children’s Academy (Franklin County)

· Grand Valley Local School District (Ashtabula County)

· Cuyahoga Valley Career Center (Cuyahoga County)

· Lake Metropolitan Housing Authority (Lake County)

· Lorain Metropolitan Housing Authority (Lorain County)

· Medina Metropolitan Housing Authority (Medina County)

· Bridgeport Exempted Village School District (Tuscarawas County)

· East Central Ohio Educational Service Center (Tuscarawas County)

· Renaissance Academy (Franklin County)

· London City School District (Madison County)

· Eastwood Local School District (Wood County)

· North Baltimore Local School District (Wood County)

· Federal Hocking Local School District (Athens County)

· Adams County Ohio Valley Local School District (Adams County)

· South Central Ohio Educational Service Center (Scioto County)

· Clay Local School District (Scioto County)

· Northwest Local School District (Scioto County)

· Early College Academy (Franklin County)

· Arts & College Prep Academy (Franklin County)

· Crestwood Local School District (Portage County)

· Northwest Ohio Educational Service Center (Fulton County)

· Findlay Digital Academy (Hancock County)

· St. Clairsville City School District (Belmont County)

· Columbus Performance Academy (Franklin County)

 

The Auditor’s Office presents the Auditor of State Award to local governments and school districts upon the completion of a financial audit. Entities that receive the award meet the following criteria of a “clean” audit report:

· The entity must file timely financial reports with the Auditor of State’s office via the Hinkle System in accordance with GAAP (Generally Accepted Accounting Principles);

· The audit report does not contain any findings for recovery, material citations, material weaknesses, significant deficiencies, Uniform Guidance (Single Audit) findings or questioned costs;

· The entity’s management letter contains no comments related to:

o Ethics referrals

o Questioned costs less than the threshold per the Uniform Guidance

o Lack of timely report submission

o Reconciliation issues

o Failure to obtain a timely Single Audit in accordance with Uniform Guidance

o Findings for recovery less than $500

o Public meetings or public records issues

· The entity has no other financial or other concerns

Full copies of these reports are available online

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *