Brown, Bennet, Baldwin, Blumenthal, And Casey Lead 16 Senators In Urging Defense Department To Refrain From Using U.S. Military To Suppress Nationwide Protests
[…] Are they authorized to use lethal force? What is their chain of command? What is their relationship to law enforcement entities?

3.     Have any state legislatures requested deployment of the federal troops to “suppress an insurrection” pursuant to 10 U.S.C. §251, or for any other purpose in relation to the protests?

4.     Will DoD deploy federal troops to a state where the state either has not requested military support or expressly states they do not want federal support? In this situation, to whom would these forces report?

5.     In accordance with 10 U.S.C. §252, do current conditions “make it impracticable to enforce the laws of the United States in any State by the ordinary course of judicial proceedings” as required by statute? If so, where and why?